2022 BAFTA Games Awards: The Nominations – British Academy of Film and Television Arts

BAFTA Guru is BAFTA’s content hub for career starters packed full of inspirational videos, podcasts and interviews. Whether you’ve taken your first steps in the industry or are just starting out, you’ll find plenty here to motivate and help you along the way.
Find out more
BAFTA’s destination for youngsters to come and discover the magical worlds of film, television and games. Enter challenges, watch videos, and take part in our annual vote to decide the best film, TV show and game of the year.
Find out more
YGD is a gaming initiative for 10-18 year olds which explores how games are made and the skill required to make them through workshops, a video series and an annual competition.
Find out more
Situated in the heart of London’s West End, BAFTA 195 Piccadilly is the home of BAFTA worldwide, as well as an award-winning venue for hire that offers outstanding hospitality and a suite of flexible event spaces, which can be crafted to suit any occasion.
Find out more
Explore the nominations for the 2022 BAFTA Games Awards, celebrating the very best games of 2021 and the talent who made them.
16 categories have been announced, with two – Performer in a Leading Role and Performer in a Supporting Role – to be announced in the coming weeks.
Scroll down to view the full list, or click images below to reveal the full category nominations.
Read the nominations press releaseEE Game of the Year – vote now  | How to watch the ceremony| Buy industry tickets to the ceremony

ANIMATION
CALL OF DUTY: VANGUARD Development Team – Sledgehammer Games/Activision Blizzard
IT TAKES TWO Development Team – Hazelight Studios/Electronic Arts
KENA: BRIDGE OF SPIRITS Hunter Schmidt – Ember Lab LLC/ Ember Lab LLC
LIFE IS STRANGE: TRUE COLORS Development Team – Square Enix, Deck Nine Games/Square Enix
PSYCHONAUTS 2 Development Team – Double Fine Productions/Xbox Game Studios
RATCHET & CLANK: RIFT APART Development Team – Insomniac Games/Sony Interactive Entertainment

ARTISTIC ACHIEVEMENT
THE ARTFUL ESCAPE Development Team – Beethoven & Dinosaur/Annapurna Interactive
IT TAKES TWO Development Team – Hazelight Studios/Electronic Arts
PSYCHONAUTS 2 Development Team – Double Fine Productions/Xbox Game Studios
RATCHET & CLANK: RIFT APART Development Team – Insomniac Games/Sony Interactive Entertainment
RESIDENT EVIL VILLAGE Development Team – Capcom/Capcom
RETURNAL Development Team – Housemarque/Sony Interactive Entertainment

AUDIO ACHIEVEMENT
THE ARTFUL ESCAPE Development Team – Beethoven & Dinosaur/Annapurna Interactive
CALL OF DUTY: VANGUARD Development Team – Sledgehammer Games/Activision Blizzard
DEATHLOOP Development Team – Arkane Lyon/Bethesda Softworks
HALO INFINITE Development Team – 343 Industries/Xbox Game Studios
MARVEL’S GUARDIAN’S OF THE GALAXY Development Team – Eidos-Montréal/Square Enix
RETURNAL Development Team – Housemarque/Sony Interactive Entertainment

BEST GAME
DEATHLOOP Development Team – Arkane Lyon/Bethesda Softworks
FORZA HORIZON 5 Development Team – Playground Games/Xbox Game Studios
INSCRYPTION Development Team – Daniel Mullins Games/Devolver Digital
IT TAKES TWO Development Team – Hazelight Studios/Electronic Arts
RATCHET & CLANK: RIFT APART Development Team – Insomniac Games/Sony Interactive Entertainment
RETURNAL Development Team – Housemarque/Sony Interactive Entertainment

BRITISH GAME
ALBA: A WILDLIFE ADVENTURE Development Team – ustwo games/ustwo games, Plug In Digital
DEATH’S DOOR Development Team – Acid Nerve/Devolver Digital
FIGHTS IN TIGHT SPACES Development Team – Ground Shatter/Mode7
FORZA HORIZON 5 Development Team – Playground Games/Xbox Game Studios
OVERBOARD! Jon Ingold, Tom Kail, Joseph Humfrey – inkle/ inkle
SABLE Development Team – Shedworks/Raw Fury

DEBUT GAME
THE ARTFUL ESCAPE Development Team – Beethoven & Dinosaur/Annapurna Interactive
EASTWARD Development Team – Pixpil/Chucklefish
THE FORGOTTEN CITY Nick Pearce, Alexander Goss, John Eyre – Modern Storyteller/Dear Villagers
GENESIS NOIR Evan Anthony, Jeremy Abel – Feral Cat Den/Fellow Traveller
MAQUETTE Development Team – Graceful Decay/Annapurna Interactive
TOEM Development Team – Something We Made/ Something We Made

EVOLVING GAME
AMONG US Development Team – Innersloth/Innersloth
ANIMAL CROSSING: NEW HORIZONS Development Team – Nintendo EPD/Nintendo
APEX LEGENDS Development Team – Respawn Entertainment/Electronic Arts
DISCO ELYSIUM – THE FINAL CUT Development Team – ZA/UM/ZA/UM
FORTNITE Development Team – Epic Games/Epic Games, People Can Fly
NO MAN’S SKY Development Team – Hello Games/Hello Games

FAMILY
ALBA: A WILDLIFE ADVENTURE Development Team – ustwo games/ustwo games, Plug In Digital
CHICORY: A COLORFUL TALE Development Team – Greg Lobanov, A Shell in the Pit, Madeline Berger, Alexis Dean-Jones, Lena Raine/FINJI
FORZA HORIZON 5 Development Team – Playground Games/Xbox Game Studios
MARIO PARTY SUPERSTARS Development Team – Nintendo EPD/Nintendo
RATCHET & CLANK: RIFT APART Development Team – Insomniac Games/Sony Interactive Entertainment
UNPACKING Wren Brier, Tim Dawson, Jeff van Dyck – Witch Beam/Humble Games

GAME BEYOND ENTERTAINMENT
ALBA: A WILDLIFE ADVENTURE Development Team – ustwo games/ustwo games/Plug In Digital
BEFORE YOUR EYES Development Team – GoodbyeWorld Games/Skybound Games
CHICORY: A COLORFUL TALE- Greg Lobanov, A Shell in the Pit, Madeline Berger, Alexis Dean-Jones, Lena Raine/FINJI
GAME BUILDER GARAGE Development Team – Nintendo EPD/Nintendo
IT TAKES TWO Development Team -Hazelight Studios/Electronic Arts
PSYCHONAUTS 2 Development Team -Double Fine Productions/Xbox Game Studios

GAME DESIGN
DEATHLOOP Development Team – Arkane Lyon/Bethesda Softworks
FORZA HORIZON 5 Development Team – Playground Games/Xbox Game Studios
INSCRYPTION Development Team – Daniel Mullins Games/Devolver Digital
IT TAKES TWO Development Team – Hazelight Studios/Electronic Arts
RATCHET & CLANK: RIFT APART Development Team – Insomniac Games/Sony Interactive Entertainment
RETURNAL Development Team – Housemarque/Sony Interactive Entertainment

MULTIPLAYER
BACK 4 BLOOD Development Team – Turtle Rock Studios/Warner Bros. Interactive Entertainment
CALL OF DUTY: VANGUARD Development Team – Sledgehammer Games/Activision Blizzard
FORZA HORIZON 5 Development Team – Playground Games/Xbox Game Studios
HALO INFINITE Development Team – 343 Industries/Xbox Game Studios
HELL LET LOOSE Development Team – Black Matter/Team17
IT TAKES TWO Development Team – Hazelight Studios/Electronic Arts

MUSIC
DEATHLOOP Tom Salta, Erich Talaba, Ross Tregenza – Arkane Lyon/Bethesda Softworks
FAR CRY 6 Development Team – Ubisoft Toronto/Ubisoft
HALO INFINITE Development Team – 343 Industries/Xbox Game Studios
PSYCHONAUTS 2 Peter McConnell – Double Fine Productions/Xbox Game Studios
RATCHET & CLANK: RIFT APART Scott Hanau, Wataru Hokoyama, Mark Mothersbaugh – Insomniac Games/ Sony Interactive Entertainment
RETURNAL Bobby Krlic, Joe Thwaites, Harry Krueger – Housemarque/Sony Interactive Entertainment

NARRATIVE
IT TAKES TWO Development Team – Hazelight Studios/Electronic Arts
LIFE IS STRANGE: TRUE COLORS Development Team – Square Enix, Deck Nine Games/Square Enix
MARVEL’S GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY Development Team – Eidos-Montréal/Square Enix
PSYCHONAUTS 2 Tim Schafer – Double Fine Productions/Xbox Game Studios
RETURNAL Development Team – Housemarque/Sony Interactive Entertainment
UNPACKING Wren Brier, Tim Dawson, Annie VanderMeer – Witch Beam/Humble Games

ORIGINAL PROPERTY
DEATHLOOP Development Team – Arkane Lyon/Bethesda Softworks
DEATH’S DOOR Development Team – Acid Nerve/Devolver Digital
INSCRYPTION Development Team – Daniel Mullins Games/Devolver Digital
IT TAKES TWO Development Team – Hazelight Studios/Electronic Arts
RETURNAL Development Team – Housemarque/Sony Interactive Entertainment
UNPACKING Wren Brier, Tim Dawson, Jeff van Dyck – Witch Beam/Humble Games
 

TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT
FORZA HORIZON 5 Development Team – Playground Games/Xbox Game Studios
HITMAN 3 Development Team – IO Interactive/IO Interactive
PSYCHONAUTS 2 Development Team – Double Fine Productions/Xbox Game Studios
RATCHET & CLANK: RIFT APART Development Team – Insomniac Games/Sony Interactive Entertainment
RESIDENT EVIL VILLAGE Devleopment Team – Capcom/Capcom
RETURNAL Development Team – Housemarque/Sony Interactive Entertainment

EE GAME OF THE YEAR (voted for by the public) 
CHICORY: A COLORFUL TALE Greg Lobanov, A Shell in the Pit, Madeline Berger, Alexis Dean-Jones, Lena Raine/FINJI
DEATHLOOP Arkane Lyon/Bethesda Softworks
THE FORGOTTEN CITY Modern Storyteller/Dear Villagers
IT TAKES TWO Hazelight Studios/Electronic Arts
METROID DREAD Nintendo & MercurySteam, Nintendo
UNPACKING Witch Beam/Humble Games                                             


 
The latest job vacancies at BAFTA, including paid internships and freelance positions.
All the latest BAFTA news and useful information for members of the press.

source

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.